Van Haren Publishing | Corporate

Privacy verklaring

Hieronder vindt u de privacyverklaring van Van Haren Publishing B.V. ("Van Haren Publishing"). Deze privacyverklaring is van toepassing op alle diensten die Van Haren Publishing aanbiedt (ook via de website www.vanharen.net).

 Deze pagina is voor het laatst gewijzigd op 29 mei 2018. Eventuele aanpassingen en/of wijzigingen van deze site kunnen leiden tot wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring. Het is daarom raadzaam om deze privacyverklaring regelmatig te raadplegen.

Van Haren Publishing B.V.
Emmaplein 4
5211 VW ‘s-Hertogenbosch
Tel:      +31 (0)73 73 70 224
E-mail: info@vanharen.net   

U kunt ons vinden via de volgende social media kamelen
LinkedIn          www.linkedin.com/company/van-haren-publishing/
Twitter            www.twitter.com/VanHarenpub
Facebook       www.facebook.com/VanHarenPublishing
Google+         www.plus.google.com/+VanharenNetPublishing
Blog                www.vanharen.net/blog/
YouTube.        www.youtube.com/watch?v=zABBrno62uo&list=PLDG0aVWYNLfJHmPISCwLQzOqbe0l9FJfp

2. Voor welke doeleinden verzamelen wij uw gegevens en welke gegevens zijn dit precies?


Wij verzamelen en verwerken uw persoonlijke gegevens bijvoorbeeld voor de uitvoering van onze diensten en om deze diensten onder uw aandacht te brengen en u op de hoogte te houden.

 De door u verstrekte gegevens kunnen door Van Haren Publishing specifiek worden vastgelegd en verwerkt voor de volgende doeleinden:

  • To be able to create an account for you. For this purpose, we will process your first name, surname and e-mail address. If you create an account with us, we will not need to ask you for your details repeatedly. This ensures the shopping experience in our webshop is more pleasant. Your password is stored and encrypted, so we will not be able to retrieve it;
  • To place your order. For this purpose, we need to be able to process your IP address, first name, last name and e-mail address. If you order an e-book, we will create a license code for you. You will find your license code in your account. If you have ordered a book in hard copy, your details will be passed on to Managementboek (to be found via www.managementboek.nl);
  • In order to be able to deliver the products ordered to you and to keep you informed of the delivery process. For this purpose, we will process your first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, and address details;
  • In order to be able to invoice you. Your payments are made via the payment providers Igenico ePayments, PayPal and PaySquare. If you pay with iDeal, your details, including your account number, are stored in our records to link the payment to your order. If you pay by credit card, we cannot see your card number and CVC code. Your first name, surname, address details, invoice number, order number, and customer number are also listed on our invoice;
  • In order to be able to return the product. For this purpose, we process your first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, address details, and order number;
  • For contacting our customer service. We use an external telephone operator (grocery service). In order to process your question, the telephone operator will provide us with the following information about you: your order number/invoice number, name, email address, telephone number etc. We will use this information to help you as quickly as possible;
  • To visit our website. If you use our website, information is automatically collected from you via cookies, including your IP address. Pleases refer to our cookie statement for more information about the cookies that are placed on your device and which data is collected via the cookies;
  • For sending our newsletter and other emails. You will receive e-mails from us as soon as you have placed an order. These emails will keep you informed of the progress of your order. In addition, you can subscribe to our newsletter. You will only receive our newsletter if there is we have a customer relationship with you, or if you have subscribed to our newsletter. When you have ordered a book in hard copy, your details will be passed on to Managementboek. In this case you can also receive e-mails about your order from Managementboek;
  • Om docentenmateriaal aan te vragen. Docenten of lectoren kunnen gratis een ebook aanvragen als docentenexemplaar bij Van Haren Publishing. Dit geldt alleen voor publicaties van Van Haren Publishing. Om te kunnen controleren of u een docent bent, vragen wij u om ons te volgen via LinkedIn. Daarnaast verwerken wij voor dit doel uw voornaam, achternaam, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer en gegevens over uw onderwijsinstelling. Naar aanleiding van deze aanvraag kunt u ook e-mails van ons ontvangen;
  • To keep you informed of our special offers. For this purpose, we will process your name, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • To bring our social media channels to your attention. To promote our social media channels, we have included so-called social media buttons on our website. These buttons are used to place cookies on your device. In addition, we use the so-called Facebook pixel. Please refer to our cookie statement for more information about the cookies that are placed on your device;
  • To make your experience on our website as pleasant as possible;
  • Om te voldoen aan de op ons van toepassing zijnde wet- en regelgeving.

3. Op welke rechtsgronden baseren wij de gegevensverwerking?

  • The data processing is necessary for the agreement’s performance between you and Van Haren Publishing (article 6 sub b GDPR).
    We process a large part of the personal data that we collect from you because the processing of this data is necessary for to complete your (online) order. This personal data is then necessary, for example, to send the products to you and to receive payment(s) for them.
  • De gegevensverwerking is noodzakelijk voor het nakomen van een wettelijke verplichting van Van Haren Publishing (artikel 6 sub c AVG)
    There are various laws that Van Haren Publishing, as a web merchant, will have to comply with. These include the Distance Selling Act, the Electronic Hands Act and the Dutch Civil Code. According to these regulations we are obliged to process specific personal data about you. We may also be obliged to provide your details to third parties (e.g. in the event of fraud).
  • De gegevensverwerking is noodzakelijk voor de behartiging van de gerechtvaardigde belangen van Van Haren Publishing (artikel 6 sub f AVG)
    We would like to offer you the best possible service. To be able to do this, we will need to process your personal data. For example, when sending e-mails and the newsletter, creating an account, visiting our website and promoting our social media channels. In doing so, we will always take your privacy interests into account and store your data as anonymously as possible.
  • U heeft uitdrukkelijk toestemming gegeven voor de gegevensverwerking (artikel 6 sub a AVG)
    In all other respects, we will only use your data with your express consent. For example, when we send you newsletters.

 1. Hoe lang bewaren wij uw gegevens?
We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which you have provided the data. We will then delete any data that can be traced back to you. Anonymized data may be stored for an extended period of time.

Under article 52 of the General Law on State Taxes, we are obliged to keep our sales records, which may also contain your personal data, for 7 years. At any time, you can request (free of charge) access to the data that Van Haren Publishing processes about you and have them corrected, removed or transferred by sending a request to info@vanharen.net.

  • Hoe beveiligen wij uw gegevens?
  • Van Haren Publishing uses the HTTPS protocol to enable data exchange between your device and our servers. When using HTTPS, the data is encrypted in such a way that it should be impossible for an outsider to know what data is being sent;
  • Van Haren Publishing uses Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) certificates to secure our network connection. Data sent to our servers is encrypted making it impossible for outsiders to view this data.

Wie hebben toegang tot uw gegevens?

  • Overheidsinstanties, indien een wettelijk voorschrift dat vereist;
  • Betaalpartners, dit is vereist om te kunnen factureren;
  • Bezorgpartners, dit is vereist om de door u bestelde producten te kunnen bezorgen;
  • Management Book, if they handle the order;
  • IT-leverancier, om onze dienstverlening zo veilig mogelijk te laten verlopen;
  • Marketingbureau, zodra we u gericht advertenties willen tonen;
  • Juridische partners, indien dat noodzakelijk is voor het voeren van gerechtelijke procedures;
  • Accountant, indien dat noodzakelijk is voor het laten uitvoeren van een accountantscontrole;
  • Andere verwerkers die we inschakelen om ons te assisteren;
  • Andere derden, na schriftelijke toestemming van u.

The parties who gain access to your data from Van Haren Publishing may only use this data to provide you with a service on our behalf unless these parties are themselves responsible for processing your data. The latter applies, for example, to our legal partners.

7. Wat zijn uw rechten ten aanzien van de gegevensverwerking door Van Haren Publishing?

 

Access, correction, and deletion of your data
At any time, you can request (free of charge) inspection of the data that Van Haren Publishing processes about you and have them corrected or removed by sending a request to info@vanharen.net. In order to verify your identity, Van Haren Publishing may ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity in which your BSN and passport photo have been made invisible. Please note that your BSN can be found in several places on your proof of identity. In response to this request for inspection, you may request Van Haren Publishing to correct or remove your personal details.

Klacht bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bent u onverhoopt van mening dat wij niet zorgvuldig omgaan met uw persoonsgegevens? Dan kunt u contact met ons opnemen via de hierboven vermelde contactgegevens. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (“AP”).

Bezwaar tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens
It is possible to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Haren Publishing if your personal data are used for purposes other than those necessary for the performance of an agreement or are required to comply with a legal obligation. For example, you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing and sales activities via e-mail or telephone. You can do this by sending an e-mail to info@vanharen.net.

Should you object to the processing of your personal data that is necessary for the performance of our work, we consider it important to state that without your personal data it will not be possible to offer our services to you.

Recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid
In addition, you have the so-called right to data transfer. Meaning you have the right to obtain the personal data relating to you that you have provided to Van Haren Publishing in a well-organised form. For this purpose, you can also send an e-mail to info@vanharen.net.